Certified Organic

ECOCert® certified ingredients for personal care, from natural and organic sources. Sustainable ingredients with a variety of skin and hair care functions, including free radical protection, anti-aging and protection from environmental stress.

Acai-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract.

ECOCERT certified Acai-ECO extract is obtained from the fruits of Euterpe oleracea, coming from organic crops. The Acai fruit acts at different levels reducing the emergence and action of various free radicals that are associated with significant oxidative damage.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Aloe Vera Gel-ECO

INCI Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice.

ECOCERT certified Aloe Vera Gel-ECO is a water soluble fluid produced from Aloe vera leaves, coming from organic crops. It is used in a number of cosmetic products because of its moisturizing and emollient properties. It is recommended in formulating products with soothing, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing activities.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® ALP®-SEBUM

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Epilobium Fleischeri Extract.

ALPAFLOR® ALP®-SEBUM is an innovative ingredient with proven efficacy against oily skin. It is an anti-inflammatory and also reduces the size and appearance of pores. It is non-comedogenic. ALPAFLOR® ALP®-SEBUM is ideal for products treating T-zone oiliness and combo skin, lightening treatments targeting pore size reduction and/or organic cosmetic product lines. It can be used in popular 'oil-free' products as well. It is readily incorporated into the aqueous phase of a formulation. In Vivo and in vitro efficacy tests have confirmed its properties. ALPAFLOR® ALP®-SEBUM is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® ARTEMISIA AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Artemisia Umbelliformis Extract.

ALPAFLOR® ARTEMISIA AO, from the rare plant White Genepi, is cultivated by 100% organic methods. It is often compared to Vitamin C, and has been tested positively regarding anti-oxidative properties. It protects the skin with anti-oxidant, radical scavenging properties, in addition to acting as an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. Formulation applications include skin-protection, anti-aging, cleansing and sun-care preparations. In addition, it is effective for reducing spotty skin. ALPAFLOR® ARTEMISIA AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.
         

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® BUDDLEJA AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Buddleja Davidii Extract.

ALPAFLOR® BUDDLEJA AO, cultivated by 100% organic methods, protects the skin cells from UV damage. It has the capacity to reduce the DNA fragmentation of the keratinocytes induced by UVB radiations from 39% to 71% depending on the concentration used. It is DNA-protective and an anti-oxidant as well. It also acts to heal skin wounds, enhancing effectiveness by its anti-bacterial properties. Applications include anti-aging formulations, skin repair/healing and cleansing creams and lotions. ALPAFLOR® BUDDLEJA AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS EP

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Leontopodium Alpinum, Extract.

ALPAFLOR® Edelweiss EP is paraben free and demonstrates antioxidant and radical scavenging properties. It also provides increased type III collagen protection and inhibits harmful hyaluronidase, 5-lipoxygenase and elastase activation. ALPAFLOR® Edelweiss EP promotes a soothing effect, ideal for stressed and sensitive skin. Its many excellent properties make it an ideal anti-aging ingredient. It may be processed warm or cold. ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS EP is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 5%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® GIGAWHITE

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Ethanol, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Primula Veris Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract, Veronica Officinalis Leaf Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium Extract.

ALPAFLOR® GIGAWHITE is an ALPAFLOR® skin lightener developed from Alpine plants. It can brighten and even skin tone as well as reduce the color intensity of age spots. ALPAFLOR® GIGAWHITE is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 3 - 5%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® IMPERATORIA AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Peucedanum Graveolens Extract.

ALPAFLOR® IMPERATORIA AO is cultivated by ALPAFLOR® using 100% organic methods in the Alps. The Masterwort plant extract is composed of beneficial flavenoids, phenolic acids, tannins, sugars and essential oils. Its properties include re-epithelialization, anti-inflammatory functions, moisturization, antioxidant radical scavenging and astringency. It can be applied in formulations for after-sun preparations, stretch mark treatments and skin repair products. ALPAFLOR® IMPERATORIA AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® LINUM AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Linum Alpinum Extract.

ALPAFLOR® LINUM AO is especially intended for formulations targeting irritated or inflamed skin. Antioxidant, calming, soothing and hydration for sensitive and sunburned skin are among its most effective properties. ALPAFLOR® LINUM AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower Extract.

ALPAFLOR® Malva AO shows proven efficacy in moisturizing, soothing and calming of inflamed skin. These beneficial properties come from the mucilages, polysaccharides and tannins of this alpine plant. Other constituents of the plant, including vitamins C, B1 and B2, Flavenoids and Phenolic Acids, advance the anti-oxidant properties of Mallow. Mallow is an excellent all around skincare product. ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® MARRUBIUM AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Marrubium Vulgare Extract.

ALPAFLOR® MARRUBIUM AO is a long-respected medicinal plant of the Mint family, reduces UV-induced histamine biosynthesis of human keratinocytes. In addition, it has anti-inflammatory properties. Its diverse benefits also include wound healing, anti-fungal and anti-microbial actions. It is effective on sensitive skin and applications for irritated skin, wellness care, and after sun-care are just some of the uses. ALPAFLOR® MARRUBIUM AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Buddleja Davidii Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract.

ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF is an active plant-derived ingredient developed to protect the skin against toxic radicals like ozone produced photochemically in the smog ("city stress"). It has additional moisturizing properties as well. ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF is preservative-free. ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 3 - 5%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® SAMBUCUS AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract.

ALPAFLOR® SAMBUCUS AO reduces the Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) biosynthesis of keratinocytes, promoting a distinct anti-inflammatory effect. It also has anti-oxidant and astringent properties, as well as antiseptic and anti-microbial constituents. It is therefore effective in an array of cosmetic formulations from anti-puffiness to skin cleansers. ALPAFLOR® SAMBUCUS AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

ALPAFLOR® SCUTTELARIA AO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Sctellaria alpina Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract.

ALPAFLOR® SCUTTELARIA AO is cultivated in the Swiss Alps under strict organic culture methods. The constituents of the plant are primarily a variety of flavonoids plus tannins, iridoids and polysaccharides. The efficacy of ALPAFLOR® SCUTELLARIA AO includes B-endorphin production capacity on human keratinocytes, making it effective for spa wellness applications such as de-stressing products. It also replenishes lipids, allowing targeting of dry skin. The tannins address the the anti-oxidants and anti-bacterial elements. ALPAFLOR® SCUTTELARIA AO is certified organic by ECOCERT, COSMOS and NATRUE.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

Apple-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract.

ECOCERT certified Apple-ECO extract is produced from the fruits of Pyrus malus, coming from organic crops. Due to its content in polysaccharides and sugars in general, Apple-ECO is highly recommended for cosmetic products with moisturizing, emollient and conditioning activity, as it helps keep skin hydrated and in good condition.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

ARGAN OIL

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil.

ARGAN OIL shows excellent skin and hair protective effects, softening and anti-drying properties. Highly nutritious oils play an increasing role in skin and hair care formulations. In particular ARGAN OIL, which is obtained from Argania spinosa (L.), an endemic tree of southwest Morocco often referred to as the "Tree of Life" for its numerous health and beauty benefits. ARGAN OIL is 100% pure, ECOCERT and NATRUE organic certified. 
Recommended use level: 1 - 3% (face or body care), 0.1% (shampoos), 0.5% (conditioners).

For Download:

Asiatic Centella-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Centella Asiatica Extract.

Asiatic Centella-ECO extract is produced from the leaves of Centella asiatica, coming from organic crops. Cosmetic formulations include protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes, vessel-protection, venotonic and anti-cellulite activities.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Calendula-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract.

ECOCERT® certified Calendula-ECO extract is an aromatic plant of which the rich extract is produced from the flower heads. It is truly multi-functional. Due to the presence of polysaccharides, flavonoids, triterpenes and carotenes, this ECO extract is highly effective in tissue regeneration action. The saponins and polysaccharides are useful in moisturizing and soothing applications. The triterpenes are also used for sensitive and irritated skin. Calendula-ECO extract also helps to prevent photo aging.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Chamomile-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract.

ECOCERT certified Chamomile-ECO contains active Flavonoid and Essential Oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties-due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis is key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Cinnamon-ECOft

INCI Name: Water, Propanediol, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract.

Cinnamon-ECOft is produced fro the bark of C.zeylanicum, coming from organic crop and fair trade. Cosmetic applications include stimulating activity on blood microcirculation, preserving the integrity of skin and hair against oxidative processes, energizing and anti-aging products.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Cocoa-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Propanediol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract.

ECOCERT certified Cocoa-ECO has been known for its antioxidant, energizing and photo-protecting properties but is also effective for anticellulite and slimming processes. Thus, Cocoa-ECO is recommended to formulate cosmetic products for the skin and hair against oxidative processes, the regulation of adipose tissue and the stimulation of general blood flow.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Coffee-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Propanediol, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract.

Caffeine is mainly used in topic applications because caffeine molecules have great affinity with epidermal cells and penetrate the skin layers until the action site, thus ensuring excellent diffusion through the dermis. ECOCERT certified Coffee-ECO can be used to formulate cosmetic products with tonifying and stimulating activity, antioxidant activity and skin protection. Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Edelweiss-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Edelweiss-ECO extract is obtained from the leaves and flowers of Leontopodium alpinum, from organic farming. Results clearly show that leontopodic acid directly reduces the production of reactive oxygen species, increases cell viability and intensifies the action of gluthathione peroxidase, an enzyme that helps reduce the concentration of ROS.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Everlasting-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Helichrysum Stoechas Extract.

ECOCERT certified Everlasting-ECO extract is produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum plant. Flavonoids and acetophenones play the major cosmetic antioxidant role in this extract, protecting both skin and hair. The flavonoids' iron chelating activity and ability to scavenge free radicals are key, as is the inhibition of oxidases, preventing ROS formation. Other Everlasting-ECO properties beneficial to cosmetic formulations include antimicrobial and purifying actions, due to essential oils, and photoprotection from the range of phenol compounds.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 3.0%.

For Download:

Ginger-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Zingiber Officinate (Ginger) Root Extract.

ECOCERT certified Ginger-ECO, one of the best known botanicals since ancient times, has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition. It allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility. It also acts as an anti-oxidant and anti inflammatory. Ginger-ECO is used in formulations for skin and hair products, including refirming, massage and anti-dandruff preparations.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Ginkgo-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Ginkgo-ECO extract is produced from the leaves of the Ginkgo Biloba tree, and is multi-functional. The basis for its cosmetic benefits are two groups of compounds: Flavonoids and Terpenes. These two groups promote anti-cellulite, anti-aging, photo-protection, re-epithelizing and other cosmetic advantages in formulation.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 3.0%.

For Download:

Goji-ECO

INCI Name: Propanediol, Water, Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract.

ECOCERT certified Goji-ECO is obtained from the fruits of Lycium Barbarum L., coming from organic crop. Goji-ECO contains many different components it its berries, some of which are very beneficial in cosmetic applications, and is recommended in the formulation of cosmetic products including its energizing properties on the skin, protective action on hair and skin integrity and against oxidative and aging processes.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Green Tea-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water (Aqua), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Green Tea-ECO is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Green Tea-ECO also protects against UVB damage. Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Hibiscus-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin (and ) Water (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract.

ECOCERT certified, the flowers of the Hibiscus-ECO plant have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, resulting in maintaining the skin's elasticity and consequent anti-aging effects. It is useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-cellulite and refirming products.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 4.0%.

For Download:

Honey-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Propanediol, Honey Extract.

ECOCERT certified Honey-ECO comes from the honey bee obtained from organic apiculture. Honey has several cosmetic functions and formulations including moisturizing activity for skin and hair, skin and hair protection and anti-inflammatory properties that help sensitive and/or irritated skin.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Lemon-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract.

ECOCERT certified Lemon-ECO extract is produced from the fruits of C. limonum, coming from organic crops. Flavonoids and vitamins acting jointly, as found in Lemon-ECO, are good antioxidant and photo-protective agents. They are effective in protecting hair coloration and overall are excellent ingredients for anti-aging cosmetic products.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Licorice-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract.

ECOCERT certified Licorice-ECO extract is produced from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra. A multi-functional botanical, the polysaccharide fraction has shown remarkable immunomodulatory activity, stimulating cell regeneration and hence anti-aging properties. The polysaccharides, triterpene saponins an flavonoids contained in Licorice-ECO extract enable formulations in these areas: Anti-irritants, antimicrobials, photo-protectors, hair color protectors and inhibition of tyrosinase/skin depigmentation.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Mallow-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract.

Mallow-ECO is obtained from the aerial parts of Malva sylvestris. It is highly recommended to formulate cosmetic products with moisturizing, emollient and soothing actions, the stimulation of blood circulation and sensitive and delicate skin products.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Mango-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract.

ECOCERT certified Mango-ECO is produced from the fruits of Mangifera indica, which comes from organic crops. It is recommended to formulate cosmetics products with moisturizing action of skin and hair, skin and hair oxidative processes, anti-aging cosmetic products and exfoliating activity.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Marshmallow-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Athae Officinalis Root Extract.

The abundance of mucilage in this botanical root gives it useful cosmetic properties. Its emollient functions have a soothing, calming effect on the skin, assisting in the healing of skin inflammations. ECOCERT certfied Marshmallow-ECO's inhibitory effects on the hyaluronic acid degradation result in the maintenance of moisture levels. It is used for both skin and hair care.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 4.0%.

For Download:

Mint-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract.

Mint-ECO is produced from the leaves of Mentha piperita, coming from organic crops. Cosmetic applications include the preserving of skin and hair integrity against oxidative processes, anti-irritant activity and improving general blood circulation.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Olive-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Propanediol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Olive-ECO is produced from the leaves of Olea europaea, coming from an organic crop. It is recommended to formulate cosmetic products for the skin and hair protection against oxidative processes, anti-irritant activity and relaxing activity such as cosmetics for tired legs.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Olive Oil-ECO

INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.

ECOCERT certified Olive Oil-ECO is obtained through the compression of the ripe fruits of Olea europaea L. It is highly recommended for the formulation of cosmetic products designed to protect the integrity of skin and hair against oxidative processes, for moisturizing, emollient and repairing action on the skin and to condition, treat and prevent hair loss.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Orange Waterjuice-ECO

INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water.

ECOCERT certified Orange Waterjuice-ECO is water extracted from the fruit of C. sinensis, from organic farming. It is a high quality, durable and low conductivity water, with an acidic pH which is very suitable for formulations, and has the guarantee of a microbiological control.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 95%.

For Download:

Rosemary-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Rosemary-ECO is produced from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis. Essential Oils, Polyphenols-flavonoids and phenolic acids, and Terpenoids-Diterpenes and Triterpenes are the active categories making this extract rich in cosmetic properties. Applications include: Anti-oxidant products for anti-aging, photo protection, perservation of hair from oxidative processes, anti-irritant products for sensitive skin, anti-microbial products, purifiers for shampoo, bath oils, deodorant and aromatherapy products of all types.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

St. John's Wort-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract.

St. John's Wort-ECO is produced from the flowery caps of Hypericum perforatum L, coming from organic crops. Cosmetic applications include cosmetic products for sensitive or irritated skin, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory activities.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Thyme-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Thyme-ECO's essence, especially the phenolic components thymol and carvacol, show antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, mainly due to their effects on the bacterial membrane. Thyme antimicrobial activity is of great use to formulate cosmetic products aimed at the regulation of sebum hypersecretion and treatment of related disorders. Therefore, Thyme-ECO is recommended to formulate cosmetic products with purifying and antiseptic activity.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 3.0%.

For Download:

Vine-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Vine-ECO is produced from the leaves of Vitis vinefera, one of the most extensively used species since the times of most ancient civilizations. They produce excellent astringent and antioxidant activity. Thus, Vine-ECO is very helpful to formulate cosmetic products for use in sebum secretion regulation, wound healing and protection of skin and hair against oxidative processess.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 3.0%.

For Download:

Xeradin™

INCI Name: Propanediol, Water, Glycerin, Saliva Sclarea (Clary) Extract.

Xeradin™ is a functional active with high moisturizing ability. It is cultivated from clary sage, which combats hydric stress-extremely dry conditions. Its flavonoids, from which bioactive components are extracted, have the same anti-dryness features on the skin as in the plant lab. Xeradin™ has two major functions: It retains moisture immediately and long-term, and it reduces transepidermal water loss by acting as a moisture barrier.
Recommended use level: 2.0 - 4.0%.

For Download: