Firmness and Elasticity

Enzyme inhibitors and ingredients for stimulating collagen and elastin synthesis.

APT™-GPF

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract.

APT™-GPF is paraben free and bio-engineered from a selected strain of red marine algae (Ahnfeltia concinna). APT-GPF increases cell turnover, firmness, elasticity and smoothness and brings about fine line reduction. It also contributes excellent skin feel and moisturization properties to creams, lotions, gels and serums.
Recommended use level: 3 - 5%.

For Download:

Citrustem™

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Callus Culture Extract, Xanthan Gum.

Citrustem™ is a natural, sustainable and environmentally responsible active obtained from orange stem cells with an anti-aging effect. This is the first launching of the Provital Stem Cells Collection. Citrustem™ organizes the inner structure of the skin for a younger looking appearance. It increases skin firmness, diminishes wrinkles and helps to recover the elasticity your skin had 12 years ago.
Recommended use level: 2 - 4%.

For Download:

COLHIBIN PF

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Rice Proteins.

COLHIBIN PF is a paraben-free rice derived ingredient that protects the skin from collagen degrading effects of collagenase. This activity can help delay early skin aging characterized by wrinkle formation, reduced elasticity, skin dryness and age spots. COLHIBIN PF is an ideal component for anti-aging products and well suited for sun and environmental stress protection formulations.
Recommended use level: 2 - 5%.

For Download:

Dragon Fruit Extract H.GL.-M.S.

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Hylocereus Undatus Fruit Extract.

Dragon Fruit Extract H.GL.-M.S. is obtained from the fruit of Hylocereus undatus. It contains reducing sugars, especially glucose. Cosmetic applications include moisturizing of skin and hair, anti-aging, skin firming and collagen synthesis stimulation. Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

ELHIBIN® PF

INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein.

ELHIBIN® PF is a paraben free plant-based protease inhibitor system which inhibits elastase released from leukocytes and fibroblasts. ELHIBIN® PF is isolated and carefully purified to the highest inhibiting performance. It has been clinically shown to have a soothing benefit to skin and to improve firmness with regular use. Some cosmetic applications include beauty care, anti-aging and sun care products.
Recommended use level: 3 - 7%.

For Download:

Ginger-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Zingiber Officinate (Ginger) Root Extract.

ECOCERT certified Ginger-ECO, one of the best known botanicals since ancient times, has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition. It allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility. It also acts as an anti-oxidant and anti inflammatory. Ginger-ECO is used in formulations for skin and hair products, including refirming, massage and anti-dandruff preparations.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Gladback™

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Poria Cocos Polysaccharide.

Gladback™ is an active ingredient for mature skin and/or for skin suffering the consequences of aging, as well as for women close to menopause or postmenopause. It reduces the most visible effects of these processes on the skin, as it increases skin thickness, luminosity and microcirculation, while decreasing the appearance of wrinkles caused by aging.
Recommended use level: 3 - 6%.

For Download:

Green Tea-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water (Aqua), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract.

ECOCERT certified Green Tea-ECO is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Green Tea-ECO also protects against UVB damage. Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Hibiscus-ECO

INCI Name: Glycerin (and ) Water (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract.

ECOCERT certified, the flowers of the Hibiscus-ECO plant have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, resulting in maintaining the skin's elasticity and consequent anti-aging effects. It is useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-cellulite and refirming products.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 4.0%.

For Download:

Homeostatine™

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Enteromorpha Compressa Extract, Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum.

Homeostatine™ is an active complex of two natural botanical ingredients, which through an innovative process, prevent and reduce wrinkles by recovering and maintaining homeostasis in the dermal extra-cellular matrix. Homeostatine™ increases the production of dermal collagen and other ECM components in fibroblasts. It inhibits the synthesis of Metalloproteinases (MMP) as well as the synthesis of pro-inflammatory mediators. The result is less wrinkled, more elastic and firmer skin.
Recommended use level: 2.0 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Linefill™

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Dimethyl Isosorbide, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract.

Linefill™ is a natural active from seeds of sesame (Sesamium indicum) that enhances adipocytes for a wrinkle smoothing and lip plumping effect. Restores lost facial volume and minimizes the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Lips look fuller and smoother.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

Lipout™

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Plankton Extract.

Lipout™ is a microalgae (Tisochrysis lutea) standardized for xanthophylls and rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids. It activates the browning function of adipocytes to sculpt the body and reduces cellulite appearance with improved firmness and elasticity. Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

Nutrisea H.S.

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Caviar Extract.

Nutrisea H.S. is the water soluble extract of Caviar. It replenishes vitamins and minerals (calcium, zinc and magnesium included) in the skin, restoring its balance and revitalizing a youthful, well-toned appearance. The proteins, lipids and vitamins (Vitamin A and the B range) repair the skin by moisturizing, improving elasticity, soothing and preventing transepidermal water loss. It is often used for aged-skin care formulations due to its intense assortment of nutrition for the skin.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.


Polyplant A/W

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Water, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower Extract, Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract.

Polyplant A/W is a complex of plant extracts containing Asiatic Centella, Horse Chestnut, Hamamelis, Lemon, Hops, Rosemary, Sage and Pine, all possessing superior anti-wrinkle action due to the properties found in their composition. It improves cellular oxygenation, moisture yields and stimulation of cutaneous metabolism therefore improving skin smoothness.
Recommended use level: 2.0 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Polyplant Firming

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Water, Echinacea Angustifolia Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Trigonella Foenum-Graecum Seed Extract.

A rich blend of extracts, Polyplant Firming is composed of Asiatic Centella, Coneflower Seaweed and Fenugreek, containing cosmetically beneficial amino acids, triterpenic saponins, essential oils, alginic acid, vitamins and fatty acids. It is designed to be adapted for skin elasticity products. The moisture of the horny layer is maintained and cellular regeneration for very dry, cracked skin is addressed as well.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 3.0%.

For Download:

PREREGEN® PF

INCI Name: Soybean (Glycine Soja) Protein(and) Oxido Reductases.

PREREGEN® PF is a paraben free cosmetic ingredient for skin care products. It is an aqueous complex of soja peptides, yeast-derived superoxide dismutase and a polysaccharide for cosmetic products. PREREGEN® PF is soluble in water.
Recommended use level: 3 - 6%.

For Download:

Pronalen EAP

INCI Name: Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Aesculus hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract (and) Silybum marianum (Lady'sThistle) Extract (and) Camellia sinensis Extract (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein.

Pronalen EAP is a hydrosoluble standardized extract, a plant complex composed of Horse Chestnut, Lady's Thistle, Green Tea and Germinated Wheat. It is particularly effective in treatments for the eye area due to the effects of anti-edema, free radical scavenging, antielastase, circulation stimulant, lipolytic and visible tightening effect.
Recommended use level: 1.0 - 4.0%.

For Download:

Pronalen Firming HSC

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Water, Decyl glucoside, Alcohol denat., Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract, Equisetum Arvense Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Seed Extract, Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Extract, Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract.

This plant complex is made up of extracts which have beneficial active ingredients including tannins, silymarin (flavonolignans), silicon and peptides. Each has a specific action on the connective tissue of the dermis and therefore act upon the elasticity functioning of the skin and the control of free radicals.
Recommended use level: 3.0 - 7.0%.

For Download:

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-5

INCI Name: Water, Alcohol Denat, Passiflora Edulis Fruit Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract.

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-5 is an organic acid that diminishes corneocyte cohesion, affecting the thickness of the stratum corneum. The AHA's increase the moisturizing level of the skin and improve the cosmetic look and flexibility of the stratum corneum. AHA-5 is concentrated from passion fruit and lemon.
Recommended use level: 5 - 10%.

For Download:

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-20

INCI Name: Water, Alcohol Denat, Passiflora Edulis Fruit Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) FruitExtract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract.

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-20 is an organic acid that diminishes corneocyte cohesion, affecting the thickness of the stratum corneum. The AHA's increase the moisturizing level of the skin and improve the cosmetic look and flexibility of the stratum corneum. AHA-20 is concentrated from passion fruit, lemon, grape and pineapple.
Recommended use level: 5 - 10%.

For Download:

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-35

INCI Name: Water, Butylene Glycol, Passiflora Edulis Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract.

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-35 is concentrated from lemon and passionflower and contains 30% lactic acid, 4% citric acid and 1% tartaric acid. It contains alpha hydroxy organic acids which improve the elasticity of the stratum corneum and elevate the moisturization of the skin.
Recommended use level: 1 - 5%.

For Download:

Pronalen Fruit AcidsS AHA-50

INCI Name: Water, Alcohol Denat, Passiflora Edulis Fruit Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract.

Pronalen Fruit Acids AHA-50 is concentrated from passionflower, lemon, grape and pineapple and contains 31% lactic acid, 15% glycolic acid, 3% citric acid and 1% tartaric acid. It also contains alpha hydroxy organic acids which improve the elasticity of the stratum corneum and elevate the moisturization of the skin.
Recommended use level: 1 - 5%.

For Download:

REGU®-STRETCH

INCI Name: Panthenol, Marrubium vulgare Extract, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5.

REGU®-STRETCH is an innovative active, comprised of a synthetic peptide, a vitamin and organic Marrubium extract. It protects stretched skin structure and diminishes stretch marks. The solution protects the extra cellular matrix from tissue degradation and helps repair stretch marks by stimulating the synthesis of collagen. Skin inflammation is reduced by adding the ingredient to pre-exercise formulations. REGU®-STRETCH'S panthenol helps keep skin moist and supple. It is paraben-free and easily incorporated into various formulations.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

Royal Jelly G.

INCI Name: Glycerin, Royal Jelly.

Royal Jelly G. is secreted from the glands of bees. The extract is suspended in glycerin. It is rich in over 17 amino acids, large amounts of B vitamins and minerals. It is a high quality natural ingredient for cosmetic creams, stimulating cell renewal and promoting the synthesis of collagen and elastin.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

SYN®-COLL

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5.

SYN®-COLL is a synthetic peptide designed to stimulate the skin's natural mechanism to produce collagen. It is based on a small peptide developed to reduce any type of wrinkles. Clinical trials have shown that SYN®-COLL is capable of reducing and changing the type and aspect of wrinkles that add years to your appearance.
Recommended use level: 1 - 3%.

For Download:

SYN®-HYCAN

INCI Name: Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate.

Loss of skin firmness is one very visible sign of aging. SYN®-HYCAN helps to fight sagging skin by boosting hyaluronan content and increasing the expression of decorin and lumican. Both activities of SYN®-HYCAN work nicely together: Fresh hyaluronan and stronger collagen fibrils result in a visible remodeling effect and a firmer skin.
Recommended use level: 2.5%.

For Download:

SYN®-TACKS

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine, Palmitoyl Dipeptide-6 Diaminohydroxybutyrate.

SYN®-TACKS, a peptide combination, stimulates the proteins of the Dermal-Epidermal Junction (DEJ). It thereby improves skin tonicity, cellular cohesion and anti-wrinkle action, enabling molecular communication within the skin. Clinical investigations, in vitro and in vivo, have shown significant skin improvement. It is offered as glycerine-based aqueous solution, easily incorporated into the aqueous phase of a formulation even at elevated temperatures.
Recommended use level: 1%.

For Download:

SYN®-TC

INCI Name: Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine.

SYN®-TC is a synthetic peptide based complex tailor made for optimal activity on all relevant skin collagen types. It combines best performance on each collagen in a well balanced composition. SYN®-TC significantly increases the formation of undamaged, stable and homogenous collagen to facilitate their unique contribution to beautiful smooth skin and is easy to formulate in gels, cream gels and emulsions.
Recommended use level: 1 - 2.5%.

For Download:

TENS'UP™

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Cichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Oligosaccharides, Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum.

TENS'UP™ is an innovative active ingredient with a marked lifting or tightening effect. It combines its lifting action with anti-aging activity as it increases collagen synthesis, so there is a dual action of immediate improvement in skin appearance and anti-aging treatment in the longer term.
Recommended use level: 5 - 10%.

For Download:

Vitamin F-Glyceric Ester

INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Rosa Moschata Seed Oil.

Vitamin F-Glyceric Ester helps to regenerate the cellular membrane and skin tissues. It's for that reason that Vitamin F-Glyceric Ester makes an intense, nourishing and repairing effect and improves significantly the skin appearance, restoring its flexibility and elasticity. It is very recommendable for dry skin care.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Vitasource™

INCI Name: Propanediol, Water, Baicalin.

Vitasource™ is a purified fraction obtained from roots of Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi standardized in baicalin which delays cellular senescence and recovers characteristics that skin cells had 10 years earlier. Cosmetic applications include: Cosmetic products for skin rejuvenation, cellular reactivator for skin, anti-aging preventive cosmetics, cellular regenerator and intensive facial treatments.
Recommended use level: 1 - 5%.

For Download:

Wheat Germ Oil

INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil.

Wheat Germ Oil is produced by cold pressing wheat germ. It mainly contains lipids and liposoluble vitamins. The activity of Wheat Germ Oil is due its vitamin E content. Cosmetic applications include skin/hair conditioning, moisturizing, firming and soothing of sensitive/irritated skin.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Zirhafirm™

INCI Name: Propanediol, Water, Zizyphus Jujuba Seed Extract, Phytoecdysteroids.

Zirhafirm™ activates the gene expression of the dermal-epidermal junction components and strengthens the intercellular unions. It increases skin firmness, elasticity and its resistance to harmful external factors. The stronger the bondage between the layers is, the better skin resists flaccidity and sagging.
Recommended use level: 2 - 4%.

For Download: