Sensorial

A collection of aesthetic enhancing ingredients, aimed at improving the feel, fragrance and eye-appeal of a finished formulation.

Ayursense™

INCI Name: Water, Propanediol, Eclipta Prostrata Extract.

Ayursense™ is a plant based cosmetic product developed ot offer sensations on the skin. These sensations have an influence on the user's mood providing a state of well being. It was developed to give added value to the final products it is included in, giving the consumer a sensory experience beyond the benefits of the other ingredients contained in the cosmetic.
Recommended use level: 2 - 5%.

For Download:

DiowGel™ 216

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Caprylyl Methicone, Phenyl Methicone.

DiowGel™ 216 was developed to fulfull a need in the cosmetic industry for a cyclomethicone-free silicone gel. The attributes of DiowGel 216 include an elegant texture, silky sensory skin feel, fine line and wrinkle blurring and extended spreadability. DiowGel™ 216 is structurally consistent and completely stable. It provides and extraordinary texture and enhanced structural characteristics.
Recommended use level: 3%.

For Download:

DiowGel™ 600

INCI Name: Isododecane (and) Vinyl Dimethicone/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Dimethicone (and) Lauryl Dimethicone.

DiowGel™ 600 is an ideal dispersion medium, as it imparts an exceptionally silky and luxurious cushion with a short playtime. DiowGel™ 600 is a light feeling gel that leaves a soft and dry, tack-free finish on the skin. Its versatility suggests applications in a wide range of personal care products including skin care/treatments, color cosmetics, sunscreens and antiperspirants. Recommended use level: 3 - 20%.

For Download:

DiowGel™ 6413

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Isododecane, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer.

DiowGel™ 6413 is an exciting new gel that has been added to Centerchem's product range. It contains a unique organosilicone polymer matrix incorporated in an isodecane/dimethicone carrier. DiowGel™6413 provides an initial cushiony feel which smoothly transitions into an attractive emollient and moisturized end feeling on the skin. Its organo compatibility allow for its use in a wide range of applications including anhydrous makeup, skin care and emulsion products.
Recommended use level: 2 - 10%.

For Download:

DiowGel™ 722

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Isododecane, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer.

DiowGel™ 722 was developed to fulfill a need in the cosmetic industry for a cyclomethicone-free silicone gel. The attributes of DiowGel™ 722 include an elegant texture, silky sensory skin feel, fine line and wrinkle blurring and extended spreadability. DiowGel™ 722 is structurally consistent and completely stable. It provides a cushiony texture, matte appearance and improved compatibility with organic elements.
Recommended use level: 3%.

For Download:

Happy Skin

INCI Name: Glycerin, Water, Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract.

Happy Skin is a novel, natural active ingredient, derived from the Roseroot plant. It demonstrates the important dynamic interactions between the skin and the nervous system. Because of the stimulation of neuro-peptide production, and its antioxidant properties, Happy Skin promotes inner wellness, relaxation and stress reduction that becomes manifest in the external appearance of the body and facial skin and hair.
Recommended use level: 0.2 - 2.0%.

For Download:

Lotusense™

INCI Name: Isostearyl Isostearate, Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract.

Lotusense™ is a plant based cosmetic product developed ot offer sensations on the skin. These sensations have an influence on the user's mood providing a state of well being. It was developed to give added value to the final products it is included in, giving the consumer a sensory experience beyond the benefits of the other ingredients contained in the cosmetic. The Sense Range product line pursues improving consumers' well-being by creating sensations on the skin.
Recommended use level: 2 - 5%.

For Download:

Macadamia Oil

INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil.

Macadamia Oil is one of the most stable, natural emollients that exists. This stability against oxidation, together with the oil emollient properties, its soft touch and the high value perception from consumers, make Macadamia Oil a useful ingredient in cosmetic products.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Multimineral Complex IV

INCI Name: Water, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Chloride, Sodium Chloride.

The main cosmetic benefit is its stimulating capacity, invigorating cell renewal and accelerating organic processes. These mineral components, which inlcude Zinc, Chlorine, Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium and Lysine, cooperate in moisturizing the horny layer by preventing dehydration. In addition, they provide flexibility and softness.
Recommended use level: 0.5 - 5.0%.

For Download:

Organza

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Polyethylene, PEG/PPG 20-15 Dimethicone, Phenyl Methicone.

Organza was created to provide unsurpassed sensory elegance including fine line and wrinkle blurring effects, flexible film forming characteristics and a tactile mobility that adds to sensory moisturization. Organza delivers to the skin a fine, spreadable film that remains mobile for an extended period of time. Organza is a complex polymer chain network, allowing it to entrap and hold a variety of oil and water soluble ingredients. This property makes Organza effective in stabilizing silicone emulsions. The silky elegance and moisturizing capability of Organza combined with its stabilizing benefits make Organza and excellent addition to cosmetic formulations.
Recommended use level: 3%.

For Download:

Penstia™ Powder

INCI Name: Adipic Acid, Neopentyl Glycol Crosspolymer.

Penstia™ Powder is a new and novel polymer that imparts a silky, creamy, cushiony feel to the finished product. The particles of Penstia™ Powder are porous spheres that allow for high oil loading, which is useful for active entrapment, stabilization and sebum absorption. The particles 'roll' rather than 'drag', adding exceptional slip to any formulation. The chemical composition of Penstia™ Powder gives it dry binding properties and also allow it to be used in both water and oil phases, resulting in improved formula stability and reduced tackiness.
Recommended use level: 3%.

For Download:

Sensfeel™

INCI Name: Propanedoil, Coleus Forskohlii Root Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract.

Sensfeel™ is an active ingredient designed to increase the power of physical attraction in men. Sensfeel™ enhances the production of a male pheromone called androstadienone. The real effect, together with the psychological effect linked to the consumption of products designed to enhance attractiveness, make Sensfeel™ the ideal ingredient for those wishing to succeed in social interactions.
Recommended use level: 1 - 2%.

For Download:

SERICIN

INCI Name: Sericin.

SERICIN is a high molecular weight, natural, soluble glycoprotein constituent of silk. SERICIN binds to the keratin of skin and hair, forming a protective film. Highly moisture-binding and film-forming, Sericin imparts a unique and highly aesthetic skin feel. Recommended use level: 3 - 7%.

For Download:

StrataGel 171

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, C30-C45 Olefin, Phenyl Methicone,Stearoxytrimethylsilane.

StrataGel 171 is a highly stable silicone gel material that imparts a non-greasy, silky feel and a matte appearance to the skin, with a powdery finish. It enhances the structural stability of silicone emulsions. The built-in stability, clarity and consistency assure a predictable formulation element. StrataGel 171 envelopes other formulation elements into its matrix and helps create a well distributed system. It can be used in virtually any type of personal care formulation.
Recommended use level: 3%.

For Download:

StrataGel 500

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Phenyl Methicone.

StrataGel 500 is a highly stable, water white silicone gel. It imparts a non-greasy, dewy finish on the skin with a high degree of mobility. It enhances the structural stability of silicone emulsions. The built-in stability, remarkable clarity and consistency assure a predictable formulation element. StrataGel 500 envelopes other formulation elements into its matrix and helps create a well distributed system. It can be used in virtually any type of personal care formulation.
Recommended use level: 3%.

For Download:

Whitesense™

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract, Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract, Xanthan Gum.

Whitesense™ is a plant based cosmetic product developed ot offer sensations on the skin. These sensations have an influence on the user's mood providing a state of well being. It was developed to give added value to the final products it is included in, giving the consumer a sensory experience beyond the benefits of the other ingredients contained in the cosmetic. The Sense Range product line pursues improving consumers' well-being by creating sensations on the skin.
Recommended use level: 2 - 5%.

For Download: