Logo for: Centerchem, Inc
INCI Name:
Helianthus Annus Seed Oil, Arnica Montana Flower Extract.
  • Arnica oil is a fatty oily extract derived from the Arnica Montana Flower that is traditionally used as an ointment to treat contusions, bruises, and hematoma. It is an effective and traditional ingredient valued for its anti-irritant, antiseptic, and hair growth inhabitation properties while being utilized for its moisturizing emollient effects.  
  • Helenalin and dihydro-helenalin are the main sesquiterpene lactones that make up arnica flowers.  Other components of the flower include essential oil composed of 40-50% fatty acids.
  • Arnica oil is utilized for its anti-inflammatory activity and is highly recommendable for cosmetic products for sensitive and irritated skin. 
  • Arnica oil also showed antimicrobial activity from the high concentration of essential oils and this is strengthened by the antimicrobial activity of the sunflower oil.  
  • Cosmetic products containing arnica oil are effective at inhibiting the keratinocytes mitosis of hair follicles, reduces keratinocytes’ activity and slows down hair growth.  
  • Arnica oil is an effective and traditional ingredient valued for its anti-irritant, antiseptic, and hair growth inhabitation properties while being utilized for its moisturizing emollient effects.