Neossance® Hemisqualane

INCI Name: C13-15 Alkane

Neossance® Hemisqualane is a non-polar C15 hydrocarbon sustainably sourced from sugarcane. It is a non-volatile emollient with a light and dry feel and is the perfect alternative for petroleum-based hydrocarbons like Isohexadecane and low molecular weight silicone ingredients including cyclomethicone. In skincare, it creates elegant and light textures with a non-tacky, non-greasy and silky finish. In suncare, it can mitigate the greasy feel of organic filters. In makeup it facilitates a smooth and even application for lipsticks and foundations. In makeup it facilitates a smooth and even application for lipsticks and foundations. It also demonstrates excellent cleansing properties, superior to Isohexadecane, in makeup removal, especially for extra-long wearing and waterproof formulations. With high spreadability and soft after-feel, it is also an ideal ingredient for conditioners and leave on haircare applications. Studies have demonstrated performance equivalence to traditional materials such as dimethicones, proteins and quats.

For Download: