INCI Name: Adipic Acid, Neopentyl Glycol Crosspolymer.
Penstia™ Powder is a new and novel polymer that imparts a silky, creamy, cushiony feel to the finished product. The particles of Penstia™ Powder are porous spheres that allow for high oil loading, which is useful for active entrapment, stabilization and sebum absorption. The particles 'roll' rather than 'drag', adding exceptional slip to any formulation. The chemical composition of Penstia™ Powder gives it dry binding properties and also allow it to be used in both water and oil phases, resulting in improved formula stability and reduced tackiness.
Recommended use level: 3%.