INCI Name: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (and) Soybean Lipid (and) Phytosterols (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (and) Tocopherol Acetate.
Petalatum was designed to mimic the qualities of petrolatum without using hydrocarbon. This vegetable derived ingredient acts as a skin softener, conditioner and moisture barrier. Petalatum does not rely on crystalline structure for its form. Therefore, it can be used in formulations requiring heat without any loss of structure.
Recommended use level: 3 - 50%.
- Product Information ›
- Product Formulary - Smoothing-Lip-Balm-with-Petalatum-Neossance-Squalane-Argan-Oil.pdf ›