INCI Name: Inositol.
Tanositol SPE is a unique new botanical complex which is processed from the fruits of Ceratonia Siliqua (carob tree). It is a multi-action tanning compound, which activates the main melanogenesis pathway thus intensifying and maintaining a suntan longer. As Tanositol SPE stimulates both immediate and delayed tanning, it can be applied to 'before-tanning' formulations such as sunscreens, tan accelerators, day facial creams and 'after-tanning' formulations such as tan-prolonging products, after-sun creams and lotions.
Recommended use level: 0.05 - 0.10%.
- Product Information ›
- Product Specifications ›
- Product Formulary - Suncare_Protection_with_Tanositol.pdf ›