Thyme-ECO

INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract.

ECOCert® certified organic Thyme-ECO's essence, especially the phenolic components thymol and carvacol, show antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, mainly due to their effects on the bacterial membrane. Thyme antimicrobial activity is of great use to formulate cosmetic products aimed at the regulation of sebum hypersecretion and treatment of related disorders. Therefore, Thyme-ECO is recommended to formulate cosmetic products with purifying and antiseptic activity.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 3.0%.

For Download: