Aloe Vera Oil
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
- Aloe Vera Oil is an oily extract from Aloe barbadensis leaves and its main compounds are polysaccharides, most important acemannan and aloeride.
- Aloe is a common ingredient of many cosmetic products, due to its moisturizing and emollient properties, as well as adequate for anti-aging treatments or for sensitive skin products.
- Aloe oil has characteristic anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities.
- Its anti-inflammatory activity is due to the presence of chromones and sterols.
- The antioxidant activity is due to the presence of the phenolic fraction. It contributes to moderate inflammation by reducing the oxidative and damaging effects of inflammation mediating substances on the injured tissues.
- Sterols are beneficial to treat conditions affecting the connective tissues and to heal skin injuries, due to their capacity of increasing collagen biosynthesis. Consequently, they exert beneficial actions on aged skin, skin damaged by environmental factors and skin suffering desquamation.