Logo for: Centerchem, Inc
INCI Name:
Centella Asiatica Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
  • Asiatic Centella Oil is an oil extract from the leaves of Centella asiatica (L.) Urban and contains the liposoluble components of the plant's leaves. The main compounds are unsaturated fatty acids, terpenes and phytosterols.
  • It has been used traditionally as an anti-inflammatory agent, particularly for eczema, and also for minor itching and insect bites.
  • Centella asiatica may help to improve wound healing, with better re-epithelialization and normalization of perivascular connective tissue, also allowing an improvement in the tone and elasticity of vascular walls.
  • This oil is highly recommended for cosmetic products suitable for mature skin with firming, anti-aging, and healing activity (stretch marks).