Glycerin, Water, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract.
- Calendula ECO extract is produced from the aromatic Calendula Officinalis flower-heads and is a certified organic, anti-irritant, rich extract. It is primarily used as an anti-irritant moisturizing agent with soothing wound healing properties that gives skin a healthy, younger looking appearance while acting as an anti-inflammatory emollient.
- One of the most extensively used activities of calendula is its reepithelizing and wound healing properties. Skin repair properties are activated due to the presence of polysaccharides (mucilage), flavonoids, triterpenes, and carotenes acting on the metabolism of glycoproteins and on the collagen fibers.
- The water extracts of calendula flowers, when applied on skin wounds, plays a role as microvascularization inducing agents, thus contributing to the quickened healing rate. This makes Calendula Eco extract a recommended ingredient for the local treatment of skin and mucosae inflammation, as a co-adjuvant in wound healing processes and to threat contusions and skin burns.
- Calendula ECO is also an active moisturizing agent that is ideal for cosmetic products designed to soothe dry, irritated, or delicate skin.