Logo for: Centerchem, Inc

Calendula Oil (Tocopherol)

Request a Sample
INCI Name:
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Tocopherol
  • Calendula oil is a fatty oil extract produced by macerating Calendula officinalis flowers in sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus).
  • Calendula officinalis is an aromatic annual plant native to the Mediterranean area that is popular for its many uses.  Calendula oil is a natural oil with antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties which makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetic products used to treat the skin.
  • Calendula oil has been used as an alternative or complementary remedy to treat various skin conditions as well as improve the quality and appearance of the skin.