Logo for: Centerchem, Inc
INCI Name:
Propanediol, Water, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract.
  • Cinnamon extract is produced from the bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum, an organic and fair-trade natural resource native to Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Java, and Southern India and leaves skin feeling energized, bright, and protected.  
  • Cosmetic applications include stimulating activity on blood microcirculation, preserving the integrity of skin and hair against oxidative processes, energizing and anti-aging products.  
  • Cinnamon extract is used in many cosmetic formulations for a variety of reasons including its dermo-stimulant activity, antioxidant activity, antimicrobial activity, anti-stringent activity, and antiglycation activity.