The abundance of mucilage in this botanical root gives it useful cosmetic properties. Its emollient functions have a soothing, calming effect on the skin, assisting in the healing of skin inflammations. Certified organic Marshmallow-ECO's inhibitory effects on the hyaluronic acid degradation result in the maintenance of moisture levels. It is used for both skin and hair care.
Recommended use level: 0.1 - 4.0%.