Sage Extract H.GL.-M.S.
Glycerin, Water, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract
- Sage extract is produced from the leaves of Salvia officinalis and contain essential oils and flavonoids among other active principles.
- Sage extract is useful to formulate cosmetic products with a varying degree of uses including purifying and antiseptic activity, anti-perspirant and anti-irritant activity, and protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes.
- The reference publication Plants preparations used as ingredients of cosmetic products. Vol I. (Council of Europe, 1994) includes a monograph on the dry hydroalcoholic extract, the fluid aqueous extract and the glycolic extract of S. officinalis leaves, which mentions the following cosmetic effects and recommended concentrations:
- Tonic, deodorant, purifying, reactivating, anti-perspirant and anti-dandruff up to 1% dry extract
- Stimulating and purifying hair lotions, toothpastes, opaque skin products, deodorants and anti-perspirants up to 5% glycolic and fluid extracts
- Bath and shower gel and shampoo up to 10%