St. John's Wort Extract H.GL.-M.S.
Glycerin, Water, Hypericum Perforatum Flower Extract
- St. John's Wort extract is produced from the flowery caps of Hypericum perforatum L.
- St. John’s Wort is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with anti-irritant and purifying antiseptic activity.
- Flavonic derivatives, such as amentoflavone, have anti-inflammatory activity, which accounts for the use of H. perforatum flowery caps infusion to treat inflammatory conditions
- The publication Plants preparations used as ingredients of cosmetic products (Council of Europe Publishing, 1994) includes a monograph on the glycolic and oily extracts of St. John’s Wort flowery caps, where the following cosmetic effects are attributed to them:
- Astringent, products to be applied before and after sun, calming.
- Other possible effects are granulation-promoting agent (stimulates wound healing) and anti-irritant.